Weight – about 56 grams See more ideas about love birds, birds, bird. Weight – about 6-18 grams They may catch snakes, which they kill by bashing them on against a hard surface. Body length – 14 centimeters (5.5 inches) Diet – Insectivore. They have white under-tails with spotless wings and tail. Due to their habit of nesting in the lower parts of plants, they are often called “Thicket Warblers”. Habitat and range – In the breeding season, the Hooded Orioles are found in Texas, California, and Arizona in the United States. The Collection Birds of Peninsular Malaysia ( Burung - burung di Semenanjung Malaysia). These birds are sexually dimorphic, with the males having yellow heads and underparts with black upperparts, while the females have olive-yellow upperparts with dull-yellow breast and belly. Habitat and range – The Bullock’s Orioles inhabit scrub forests, riparian corridors, and the open deciduous woodlands. Also, these birds were termed as the most widespread birds in Britain and Ireland in late 19th century. They have a small body with a light-yellow head and white underparts. Native to America, these birds breed in the marshes (mostly in the west of the Great Lakes). I also love the song: Yellow Bird! Scientific name – Hemignathus wisloni The Yellow-headed Warblers were initially placed in the group of New World Warblers or Wood Warblers. The females, on the other hand, have a dark cap with a yellow throat. Size: 48-60cm in length, wingspan: 182-215cm. However, in winters, these birds migrate to the southern parts of Central America. Diet – insectivore Wingspan – 34-38 centimeters Their main diet includes spiders, insects, and seeds. Conservation status – least concern. Wingspan – 31 centimeters (12.2 inches) Feeding habits – Preferring to nest on the higher parts of the trees, Townsend’s Warblers forage on the higher tree-branches actively, hoping to catch insects in flight. The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. The Laysan Finches have a short but heavy bill. Once one bird starts calling, the whole group will often join in, creating a cacophony of sound. The throat patch of the females is dark, but not black. Lifespan – about 7 years Weight – 8.8 grams (0.31 ounces) Description – The Prothonotary Warblers have a long, pointed bill, an olive back, yellow underparts, bluish-grey wings, and black legs. Scientific name – Setophga townsendi Scientific name – Loxioides bailleui These birds are also known as the “American Yellow Warbler” in many regions. Out of all the 33 bird species belonging to the diverse family of the New World Warblers, the Yellow Warblers are by far the most widespread. They breed in the US and southeast Ontario and migrate to West Indies, northern South America, and Central America in winters. Body length – 13 centimeters Description – Baltimore Orioles are medium-sized passerine birds that have a sturdy body. Scientific name – Vermivora cyanoptera They are distinguished by their very large, downwardly curved yellow beaks. Bill is black, legs and feet are pink. Commonly found in the eastern parts of North America, the Baltimore Orioles are migratory birds that belong to the family of the Icterids or the New World Blackbirds. Diet – insectivore Body length – 38-43 centimeters (15-17 inches) Diet – Insectivore. (image via: Talbot Carvings) The Blue-winged Warblers belong to the family of the New World Warblers and can be commonly seen in eastern North America during the breeding season. They line the cavity with dry grasses and leaves. Body length – 13-15 centimeters (5.1-5.9 inches) Feeding habits – Canada Warblers are primarily insectivores, feeding on a variety of insects, including moths, flies, beetles, caterpillars like cankerworms, mosquitoes, flies, etc. Their face is yellow, with a black stripe running across their cheeks. Conservation status – least concern. The males have a yellow head, upperparts, and plumage, with a grey neck and whitish underparts. Yellow is said to be the color of joy. You can find them in Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, Michigan, Connecticut, both Carolinas, and New York in summers. About 20 days after the first egg hatches, the female breaks out of the nest and partly seals the entrance again – a small hole is left open through which the young are fed – after a further 22 to 27 days the young birds break out of the nest. Weight – 7-25 grams (0.25-0.88 ounces) Weight – about 8-11 grams Scientific name – Teretistris fernandinae Body length – 13 centimeters Weight – about 6-18 grams Lifespan – about 7-9 years Diet – Omnivore, Insectivore. Lifespan – 10-11 years They just remind me of pure sunshine! These birds are named to commemorate the American naturalist and soldier, Darius N. Couch. Weight – about 8-13 grams Many species live around human habitation and come readily to bird feeders for nuts or seed, and learn to take other foods. . Their underparts are a brilliant shade of yellow with a greenish-golden tint on their back. Diet – Omnivore, Insectivore. Body length – about 10 centimeters Wingspan – 12-14 centimeters Weight – about 28 grams In 1976, the IUCN declared them to be an Endangered Species. Description – The adult Hooded Orioles have a curved, black bill and black wings with white wing bars. I've been working with the National Wildlife Federation for the past five years. The males are brighter in appearance than their female counterparts. The adult males have a bright yellow head, breast, and underparts. Michigan is known as “the State of Great Lakes”, having more than 11,000 lakes and the longest freshwater coastline in the world. God Bless them! Scientific name – Vermivora cyanoptera Lifespan – 13 years Their main diet includes insects such as bees, beetles, and caterpillars. Both sexes appear similar. The birds who have yellow heads are, thus, a joyous sight for us. Diet – Omnivore, Insectivore. The males are more brightly-colored than their female counterparts. Habitat and range – Wilson’s Warblers inhabit open woodlands with shrubs and thickets and ponds or streams nearby. I have been fascinated by our natural world and am here to share that wonder with you. Weight – about 8.5 grams The Yellow-bellied Flycatchers are small, insect-eating birds that belong to the family of the tyrant flycatchers. Habitat and range – The Yellow-throated Vireos breed in the open deciduous forests and are mostly found in the eastern parts of the United States and southern Canada during the summers. Lifespan – 3-6 years Weight – about 44-100 grams Body length – 21-22 centimeters (8.2-8.6 inches) Scientific name – Icterus gularis Body length – 11.5 centimeters (4.5 inches) Body length – 10-12 centimeters (3.9-4.7 inches) From breaking news and entertainment to sports and politics, get the full story with all the live commentary. Our latest podcast episode features popular TED speaker Mara Mintzer. Normal villagers will sometimes mention the bird in conversations. Feeding habits – The Prothonotary Warblers forage in the low foliage of the dense, woody streams. Many occasions calling on Bird Spirit makes perfect sense. During winters, these birds migrate to the south-western coasts of Mexico and Belize. Scientific name – Telespiza cantans Weight – 9-13 grams (0.32-0.46 ounces) Lifespan – 9.9 years Both sexes have a pink, conical beak. Description – Yellow-throated Vireos lack sexual dimorphism; it is very difficult to tell both the sexes apart. In return, the hornbills alert the mongooses to danger from overhead raptors. Love birds with yellow on them as the dominate color! Their beaks are curved and golden in color. The Blue-winged Warblers are one of the most widespread members of the New World Warbler family. Distant relatives of the ‘Amakihis, the ‘Anianius have a bright yellow body with slightly darker wings and tail. Occasionally, when they can’t find insects, these birds switch to fruits. These birds are native to Mexico, and are thus also called “Mexican yellow grosbeak”. It is believed that their females have an olive head, although it lacks sufficient pieces of evidence. Their bills are short and thick, with brown irises and dark feet. The Yellow-Billed Hornbill is widespread across South Africa, including in Kruger National Park. Wingspan – 22 centimeters (8.75 inches) Diet – insectivore, omnivore On the other hand, the females have dull-yellow underparts and gray-brown upperparts, with an olive crown atop their heads. They reside on trees and forage on the native plants of Hawaii. Habitat: Mainly savannah bushveld, dry thorn fields, deciduous woodlands, and scrubs. They use worms, snails, spiders, and fruits as their dietary supplements. These birds are sexually dimorphic; wherein the males are slightly larger than their female counterparts, a feature often noticed in all the blackbirds. Scientific name – Magumma parva The females are duller and have brownish streaks all over their bodies. The juveniles are not much different in appearance than the adults, only they are smaller, have a pinkish bill, and lack wing bars. These birds have very little sexual dimorphism, with both sexes looking almost alike except the adult males having a longer tail and a darker necklace. Diet – Omnivore. These birds belong to the American Sparrow family and are native to Columbia. Lifespan – 13 years Feeding habits – The Yellow-throated Vireos forage on the high branches of trees, looking for insects to feed on.